KlasseKartak
GRAPHIC DESIGN

2022

UX DESIGN AWARD

Nomination

Category: Young Talent

GILBERT - A Companion for blind people

Joohyun Lee

 

2021

RED DOT DESIGN AWARD

Category: Best of the Best

A Populist's Guide To: Shaping Democracy

Andreas Palfinger

 

14TH INTERNATIONAL DESIGN AWARDS

Categories: Print Editorial and Other Graphic Design

2xGold

A Populist's Guide To: Shaping Democracy

Andreas Palfinger

 

2020

ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF EUROPE: STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Gold

A Populist's Guide To: Shaping Democracy

Andreas Palfinger

JOSEF BINDER AWARD: Editorial Design

Bronze

A Populist's Guide to: Shaping Democracy

Andreas Palfinger

CREATIVE CLUB AUSTRIA: STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Gold

A Populist's Guide To: Shaping Democracy

Andreas Palfinger

 

EUROPEAN DESIGN AWARD: STUDENT PROJECTS

Gold

A Populist's Guide To: Shaping Democracy

Andreas Palfinger

DIE SCHÖNSTEN BÜCHER ÖSTERREICHS 2019

MEANWHILE

Bernhard Fuchs

 

2019

CREATIVE CLUB AUSTRIA: STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Distinction

Dr. Google

Andreas Palfinger

 

DIE SCHÖNSTEN BÜCHER ÖSTERREICHS 2018

My father never cut his hair

Peter Phobia

Tummy Time

Julia Winkler

CREATIVE CLUB AUSTRIA: Young Lions

Mannerversum

Julia Winkler, Gerald Geier (Klasse für Ideen)

 

2018

ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF EUROPE: STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Category: Creative Ideas

Ligatura

Sebastian Kubik

JOSEF BINDER AWARD 2nd Place

Ligatura

Sebastian Kubik

JOSEF BINDER AWARD Distinction

OXLOS - The first truly democratic Crowdfont

Maximilian Mauracher

DIE SCHÖNSTEN BÜCHER ÖSTERREICHS 2017

Am Anfang war das DING

Theresa Hattinger

schoenstebuecher.at

CREATIVE CLUB AUSTRIA: STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Sebastian Kubik

Ligatura

 

2017

RED DOT AWARD: COMMUNICATION DESIGN 2017

The Essence 16

Maria Kanzler, Shirin Omran und Jakob Zerbes

ÖSTERREICHISCHER KINDER- UND JUGENDBUCHPREIS

Eine Träne. Ein Lächeln.

Meine Kindheit in Damaskus

Luna Al-Mousli

ROMULUS CANDEA AWARD 3rd Place

My Father Never Cut His Hair

Peter Phobia

 

2016

JOSEF BINDER AWARD 3rd Place

TAXI BURMA - A DAY IN MYANMAR

Francesco Ciccolella

taxiburma.com

DIALOGBUCH

Marc Damm

DIE SCHÖNSTEN BÜCHER ÖSTERREICHS 2015

AUFZEICHNEN

Vilma Pflaum

schoenstebuecher.at

 

2015

1st PRIZE "Illy Art Can" COMPETITION

Dasha Zaichanka

NEU/NOW FESTIVAL

Eine Ampelsymphonie

Marie Fegerl

elia-artschools.org

100 BESTE PLAKATE AUS A, D, CH

The Essence 2014

Dasha Zaichanka

100-beste-plakate.de

 

2014

ANERKENNUNGSPREIS DER STADT WIEN

Austrian Culture Poster Generator

Christian Schlager

FORM MAGAZINE OUTPUT AUDIENCE AWARD Nominierung

Austrian Culture Poster Generator

Christian Schlager

form.de

OUTPUT STUDENT AWARD Auszeichnung

Austrian Culture Poster Generator

Christian Schlager

open-output.org

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF CHAUMONT DESIGN GRAPHIQUE 

The Essence 2013

Francesco Ciccolella, Gerhard Jordan

cig-chaumont.com

DEUTSCHE AKADEMIE FÜR KINDER- UND JUGENDLITERATUR Buch des Monats

Hirschhuhnhase und Badewannenpirat

Eva Boel Hebenstreit

akademie-kjl.de

 

2013

100 BESTE PLAKATE AUS A, D, CH

The Essence 2013

Francesco Ciccolella, Gerhard Jordan

100-beste-plakate.de

DIE SCHÖNSTEN BÜCHER 2013

Hirschhuhnhase und Badewannenpirat

Eva Boel Hebenstreit

schoenstebuecher.at

STIEGLS BRAUKUNSTEDITION 2013

Theresa Hattinger, Maria Kanzler, Lukas Novak

stiegl.at

 

2012

DIE SCHÖNSTEN BÜCHER 2012

Zoo der imaginären Tiere

Lukas Novak, Dasha Zaichanka

schoenstebuecher.at

CCA AWARD: BRONZE VENUS Art Direction

Realm

Christian Schlager 

creativclub.at

CCA AWARD: MENTION

Art Direction

Vortrag Elfie Semotan

Katarina Šoškić, Christian Schlager

creativclub.at

DIXIE KINDERLITERATURPREIS

Hirschhuhnhase und Badewannenpirat

Eva Boel Hebenstreit

kinderliteraturpreis.at

 

2011

100 BESTE PLAKATE AUS A, D, CH

Strategie

Marie-Christine Gollner-Schmid, Christian Schlager

100-beste-plakate.de

ADC: AUSZEICHNUNG

Kommunikation im Raum

WunderTM

Luna Al-Mousli, Jasmin Roth

adc.de

2010

JOSEPH BINDER AWARD 2nd PLACE

Packaging

Stiegl’s Braukunst Edition 2010

Tobias Egger, David Pollmann, Agnes SteinerMarc Damm, Jens Dan Johansen

designaustria.at

JOSEPH BINDER AWARD 2nd PLACE

Design Fiction

Phantom Cooking

Nathalie Dietrich

designaustria.at

JOSEPH BINDER AWARD 3nd PLACE

Design Fiction

Second Hand Stories. One Man´s Trash Is Another Man´s Treasure.

Anna Kasnyik

designaustria.at

LANGUAGES THROUGH LENSES

PRIX EUROPA FESTIVAL

Traveling without moving

Vilma Pflaum, Laura Pleifer

elia-artschools.org

NEU/NOW FESTIVAL

Thrombophilia

Annika Rytterhag

elia-artschools.org

WARSAW POSTER BIENNALE: NOMINIERUNG

Vortrag Susanne Dechant

Laurenz Feinig, Katarina Soskic

 

Show 08

Gudrun Olsen

biennale.postermuseum.pl

2009

100 BESTE PLAKATE AUS A, D, CH

Vortrag Grafisches Büro

Agnes Steiner

100-beste-plakate.de

INTERNATIONAL DESIGN COMPETITION HEBREW UNIVERSITY JERUSALEM: 2nd PLACE

Unity

Marc Damm

new.huji.ac.il/en

LANGUAGES THROUGH LENSES

Prix Europa Festival Voice Print

Yanyan Li

elia-artschools.org

ILLUSTRATIVE: NOMINIERUNG

Second Hand Stories. One Man´s Trash Is Another Man´s Treasure.

Anna Kasnyik

illustrative.de

NEU/NOW FESTIVAL

youmewe

Gerd Haselsteiner

 

Tel Aviv Yafo – Once Upon A Time Today

Anna Nora Szilit

elia-artschools.org

URSULA BLICKLE VIDEOPREIS: 3rd PLACE

KATEGORIE: ANIMATION

Maschinerie

Tobias Werkner

ursulablicklevideoarchiv.com

CCA AWARD: AWARD

Package Design

Stiegl’s Braukunst Edition 2008"

Christoph Blocher, Philipp Samhaber, Astrid Seme

creativclub.at

2008

100 BESTE PLAKATE AUS A, D, CH

Gleich ist nicht gleich gleich

Markus Riedler

100-beste-plakate.de

POSTER COMPETITION LEBENSHILFE BERLIN: 1st PRICE

Normal-Idiot

Laurenz Feinig

anders-in-gesellschaft.de

UNESCO LOGO WETTBEWERB: 1st PRICE

Laurenz Feinig

unesco.de